Taiwan’s satellites: A lawfare vulnerability and an option to cure and enhance deterrence against the PRC (part 3)by Michael J. Listner
[…] Overall, the decision for the US or its allies to employ lawfare and take this action is a political decision that must consider state interests and the potential geopolitical pitfalls. Regardless of state interest, the US might be compelled under federal law to consider such a lawfare strategy. The Taiwan Enhanced Resilience in Title 22, Chapter 48a of the United States Code might require the US to explore the matter with Taiwan.[24] Section 3351 requires an annual report to Congress that in part addresses:
“…any other defense capabilities that the United States determines, including jointly with Taiwan, are crucial to the defense of Taiwan, consistent with the joint consultative mechanism with Taiwan created pursuant to section 3355 of this title…”[25]
Arguably, securing Taiwan’s satellites under the jurisdiction and control and hence sovereignty of the US as the launching State would be crucial to Taiwan’s defense and in the state interest of the US to implement and to comply with 22 U.S.C. § 3351.