The Space Reviewin association with SpaceNews
[…] As such, a focused, limited approach might be the most appropriate: namely, one that dissuades individuals from wrongful acts, not the entirety of commercial space activities. Whatever that deterrence might be, we leave to the authorities. But we hope at a minimum that the commercial space industry ought to consider how failure to adhere to the rule of law introduces additional risk that will require appropriate risk management leading to increased costs and delays.

Endnotes

  1. 51 USC § 50902(13) - “‘payload’ means an object that a person undertakes to place in outer space by means of a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle, including components of the vehicle specifically designed or adapted for that object.” See also, 14 C.F.R. § 417.19(a) (“To assist the U.S. Government in implementing Article IV of the 1975 Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space, each launch operator must provide to the FAA the information required by paragraph (b) of this section for all objects placed in