The Space Reviewin association with SpaceNews
[…] 24. 14 CFR § 415.51.
  25. 14 CFR § 415.61.
  26. 14 CFR § 415.51.
  27. 14 CFR § 415.63.
  28. 14 CFR § 415.57.
  29. 14 CFR § 415.57.
  30. 14 CFR § 415.57(b)(1).
  31. 14 CFR § 415.57(b)(2).
  32. 14 CFR § 415.57(a)(3).
  33. See 14 CFR § 413.7(c) - “signature and certification of accuracy. An application must be legibly signed, dated, and certified as true, complete, and accurate.”
  34. See 14 CFR §§ 413.7(c) & 415.63.
  35. Black’s Law Dictionary 8th ed. pg 629.
  36. 14 CFR § 413.7(c).
  37. 14 CFR § 415.63.
  38. 18 U.S. Code § 1001. “Statements or entries generally (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully - (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both. If the matter relates to an offense under chapter 109A, 109B, 110, or 117, or section 1591, then the term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be not more than 8 years.”
  39. 51 USC § 50914.
  40. Ground Based Space Matters, No Tardigrades Here, SpaceIL Payload Review and Determination Letter 07_30_2018(1)(2)_compressed.pdf.

Note: we are temporarily moderating all comments subcommitted to deal with a surge in spam.

Home