The Space Reviewin association with SpaceNews
[…] For example, there is a fundamental right to free movement and ancillary to that right States through their executive agents grant the private interest of operating motor vehicles on state roads and highways. A private interest cannot be deprived without due process, and the same is true for the private interest of performing commercial space activities. The Department of Transportation can deny, revoke or suspend a launch or reentry license, but it must provide the licensee due process to contest that decision, which it does under 51 U.S.C. § 50912.

2 51 U.S.C. § 50901(a)(1) states that “Congress finds that the peaceful uses of outer space continue to be of great value and to offer benefits to all mankind...” This is consistent with Article I of the Outer Space Treaty.

3 The branch of the Department of Transportation that is responsible for implementing Chapter 509 is the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).